Newsletters
The IRS has reminded information return filers that the Filing Information Returns Electronically (FIRE) system will be retired before the 2027 filing season. Therefore, filers who currently use FIRE ...
The IRS has reminded individuals, businesses and tax professionals to protect important tax and financial records before a disaster occurs. The reminder, issued during National Preparedness Month, exp...
The president has declared a federal disaster area in Washington due to wildfires that began on July 31, 2026. The disaster areas include the following county:Douglas.Taxpayers who live or have a busi...
The IRS has encouraged workers and employers to review federal income tax withholding and payroll responsibilities ahead of National Payroll Week. Observed September 7 through 11, the week recognizes ...
The IRS reminded taxpayers with bank accounts that Direct Pay can be used to pay federal taxes from a checking or savings account. The service is available on IRS.gov, and taxpayers do not need to s...
The IRS warned taxpayers, tribal communities, businesses and tax professionals about promoters selling fake “Tribal Tax Credits” that do not exist under federal law. Promoters may claim these cred...
A California regulation on the apportionment of business income has been updated to reflect changes made by Ch. 17 (S.B. 132), Laws 2025, which revised how banks and other financial institutions appor...
Guidance is provided on the new eFile and Pay system for reemployment tax. On August 24, 2026, the Florida Department of Revenue transitioned reemployment tax filing and payment services to a new eFil...
Petitioner is a contractor that designs and installs steel storage tanks. The storage tanks are shipped from the manufacturer to the building site, typically through an independent carrier. Petitioner...
Minnesota issued a legislative bulletin on the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) conformity-related changes enacted in Article 1 of Ch. 128 (H.F. 2438), Laws 2026. Provisions discussed in the bulletin inclu...
North Dakota has announced the following local sales and use tax changes effective October 1, 2026: (1) the city of Kindred will remove its maximum tax (refund cap); (2) the city of Minot will increas...
South Dakota revised its sales and use tax guidance on how state and local taxes apply to agricultural products. The guidance states that South Dakota imposes a 4.2% state sales or use tax and a 1% to...
The Wisconsin Tax Appeals Commission has determined that when a person is not aggrieved by a decision of the Board of Assessors, the Commission lacks jurisdiction to hear their appeal. Municipalities ...
The Treasury Department and IRS have finalized regulations regarding the deduction of up to $10,000 in personal car loan interest by individuals for tax years 2025 through 2028. This includes regulations on information returns required to be filed by a lender or other person engage in a trade or business who receives $600 or more of qualified interest during the calendar year. The final regulations adopt the proposed regulations published in January 2026 (NPRM REG-113515-25) with some changes in response to public comments.
The Treasury Department and IRS have finalized regulations regarding the deduction of up to $10,000 in personal car loan interest by individuals for tax years 2025 through 2028. This includes regulations on information returns required to be filed by a lender or other person engage in a trade or business who receives $600 or more of qualified interest during the calendar year. The final regulations adopt the proposed regulations published in January 2026 (NPRM REG-113515-25) with some changes in response to public comments.
Qualified Personal Vehicle Loan Interest
For tax years beginning in 2025 through 2028, a noncorporate taxpayer may claim a deduction of up to $10,000 for qualified personal vehicle loan interest (QPVLI) paid or accrued during the tax year on a specified passenger vehicle loan (SPVL) incurred by the taxpayer for the purchase of an applicable personal vehicle (APV) for personal use. Generally, interest includes an amount paid, received, or accrued as compensation for the use or forbearance of money under the debt instrument.
The final regulations clarify that QPVLI also includes prepaid interest in the form of points and deferred or capitalized interest. In addition, it may include origination-related or financing-related charges, prepayment penalties, late-payment charges, default-related charges, and similar fees, if characterized as an interest expense for federal income tax purposes.
Secured by First Lien
Interest is QPVLI only if it is paid or accrued on debt for the purchase of an APV for personal use that is secured by a first lien. The final regulations clarify that an SPVL is secured by a first lien with the first voluntary security interest recorded against the vehicle. Any involuntary liens are disregarded even if given temporary higher priority at a later date.
A vehicle also may be considered secured by a first lien even if the lien has not yet been perfected or recorded due to short-term delays arising under State or local law. It may also be considered secured by a first lien where the lien is removed in connection with the taxpayer no longer owning the vehicle, but the taxpayer continues to be liable for the loan (repossession or insurance payout).
Purchase of Applicable Passenger Vehicle
An SPVL is qualified only to the extent the debt is incurred for the purchase of a new vehicle and any other items or amounts customarily financed in the same purchase transaction (for example, vehicle service plans, extended warranties, sales taxes, and vehicle-related fees). Any portion of a loan for items or amounts not customarily financed in the purchase are not qualified.
The taxpayer must allocate the debt on a pro rata basis. Whether items are customarily financed and directly related to the purchase of the vehicle is determined on an industry-wide basis and not on the particular financing terms. The final rules, however, expand the list of examples of items customarily financed in an APV purchase. The final regulations also maintain that debt incurred for negative equity in a prior purchased vehicle is not incurred for the purchase of an APV.
The requirement that an APV must be a new vehicle under the loan documentation refers to the lender’s classification of the vehicle for purposes of its financing programs. The original use of the vehicle must commence with the taxpayer. However, original use does not commence with a dealer if the vehicle is held primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of its trade or business. Original does not commence with a lessee if the lessee purchases the vehicle during or at the end of the lease term.
Information Reporting
Any lender or other person who, in the course of that trade or business, receives from any individual interest aggregating $600 or more for any calendar year on an SPVL, must report the receipt of interest on Form 1098-VLI to the IRS and the payee. The final regulations affirm that lenders are required to include only interest received on an SPVL for the purchase of an APV, the first use of which begins with the payee. This is required by statute and may require the lender to collect information it currently does not collect. The lender must file Form 1098-VLI for each SPVL.
The Treasury Department and IRS have issued proposed regulations providing that a private school is not eligible for Federal income tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) if it considers race, color, or national or ethnic origin in any of its educational, admissions, scholarship, athletic, or other school-administered policies. Any such consideration, under the proposed regulation subsection, would be considered de facto racial discrimination. The proposed rules would apply to taxable years beginning after May 31, 2027.
The Treasury Department and IRS have issued proposed regulations providing that a private school is not eligible for Federal income tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) if it considers race, color, or national or ethnic origin in any of its educational, admissions, scholarship, athletic, or other school-administered policies. Any such consideration, under the proposed regulation subsection, would be considered de facto racial discrimination. The proposed rules would apply to taxable years beginning after May 31, 2027.
Racial Nondiscrimination
The proposed regulations would treat all race-based consideration in private education as contrary to a fundamental public policy, regardless of its purpose, including remedial or diversity-related objectives. This restriction does not inclulde policies or actions designed to eliminate prejudice or other forms of discrimination. The rules would cover private primary and secondary schools, colleges, professional or trade schools, and universities. The rules specifically do not include governmental units, any agency or instrumentality of a governmental unit, or any organization owned or operated by such an agency or instrumentality.
Application to Private Schools
To qualify for tax exemption, a private school could not consider race, color, or national or ethnic origin in:
- (1) Educational or admissions policies
- (2) Scholarship or loan programs
- (3) Athletic or other school-supported programs
The proposal would not prevent religious schools from maintaining religious missions or selecting students based solely on religious affiliation. If finalized, Rev. Proc. 75-50 would also be modified to remove provisions permitting certain race-based preferences for minority groups.
The proposed regulations would add §1.501(c)(3)-2 and apply to taxable years beginning after May 31, 2027.
A Notice of Final Partnership Adjustment (FPA) issued by the IRS to a partnership was timely under Code Sec. 6235 because the partnership and IRS had agreed to extend the limitations period for making partnership adjustments. It was determined that the extended period under Code Sec. 6235(a)(1) controlled because the statute permits adjustments until the latest of the periods specified in Code Sec. 6235(a). Accordingly, the partnership’s motion for summary judgment was denied.
A Notice of Final Partnership Adjustment (FPA) issued by the IRS to a partnership was timely under Code Sec. 6235 because the partnership and IRS had agreed to extend the limitations period for making partnership adjustments. It was determined that the extended period under Code Sec. 6235(a)(1) controlled because the statute permits adjustments until the latest of the periods specified in Code Sec. 6235(a). Accordingly, the partnership’s motion for summary judgment was denied.
The partnership, which was subject to the centralized partnership audit (CPA) regime, challenged an FPA disallowing a charitable contribution deduction. The partnership argued that the FPA was issued outside the applicable limitations period because the 330-day period following the notice of proposed partnership adjustment had expired. However, the parties had previously executed an agreement extending the limitations period for partnership adjustments under Code Sec. 6235(b).
Further, it was concluded that the periods specified in Code Sec. 6235(a) were not sequential deadlines. The statutory phrase “later of” required use of the latest applicable period, and an agreed extension under Code Sec. 6235(b) extended the limitations period for making adjustments, including issuance of the FPA. Because the FPA was mailed before expiration of the agreed extended period, the FPA was timely.
Katanga Properties, LLC, 167 TC No. 10, Dec. 62,899
The Doug LaMalfa Federal Disaster Tax Relief Certainty Act has been signed into law by President Trump.
The Doug LaMalfa Federal Disaster Tax Relief Certainty Act has been signed into law by President Trump.
The law (H.R. 5366) allows victims of federally declared disasters to deduct qualified losses above $500 per disaster without itemizing and removes the 10 percent adjusted gross income threshold for those losses. A fact sheet on the bill can be found here.
Under the law, this treatment of personal casualty loss is available until Jan. 1, 2027.
It also excludes wildfire relief payments from taxable income regardless of when they are received, so long as the wildfire disaster declaration occurs after Dec. 31, 2014, and before Jan. 1, 2027.
President Trump signed the bill into law on Sept. 11, 2026.
The IRS has modified automatic accounting method change procedures for research or experimental expenditures and certain residential construction contracts. Rev. Proc. 2026-32 modifies sections 7 and 19 of Rev. Proc. 2025-23 to reflect changes made by the One, Big, Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA).
The IRS has modified automatic accounting method change procedures for research or experimental expenditures and certain residential construction contracts. Rev. Proc. 2026-32 modifies sections 7 and 19 of Rev. Proc. 2025-23 to reflect changes made by the One, Big, Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA).
For research expenditures, the procedure modifies accounting method changes under Code Secs. 174 and 174A. Code Sec. 174 continues to require capitalization and 15-year amortization for foreign research expenditures. Code Sec. 174A generally allows a current deduction for domestic research expenditures paid or incurred in tax years beginning after December 31, 2024.
The procedure also revises rules governing adjustments associated with accounting method changes. It coordinates certain Code Sec. 481 adjustments with the OBBBA transition method for recovering unamortized domestic research expenditures. It also extends through tax years beginning before 2028 waivers of certain eligibility restrictions for specified automatic changes.
Further, the IRS provides automatic accounting method changes for residential construction contracts affected by the OBBBA amendments to Code Sec. 460. Taxpayers may change from the percentage-of-completion method to an exempt contract method for qualifying contracts entered into in tax years beginning after July 4, 2025. Certain taxpayers may also change their treatment of costs under Code Sec. 263A.
The modified procedures generally apply to Form 3115, Application for Change in Accounting Method, filed after September 4, 2026. Special transition rules apply to certain previously filed Forms 3115.
As an individual or business, it is your responsibility to be aware of and to meet your tax filing/reporting deadlines. This calendar summarizes important federal tax reporting and filing data for individuals, businesses and other taxpayers for the month of October 2017.
As an individual or business, it is your responsibility to be aware of and to meet your tax filing/reporting deadlines. This calendar summarizes important federal tax reporting and filing data for individuals, businesses and other taxpayers for the month of October 2017.
October 4
Employers. Semi-weekly depositors must deposit employment taxes for Sept 27–Sept 29.
October 6
Employers. Semi-weekly depositors must deposit employment taxes for Sept 30, Oct 1–Oct 3.
October 10
Employees who work for tips. Employees who received $20 or more in tips during September must report them to their employer using Form 4070.
October 12
Employers. Semi-weekly depositors must deposit employment taxes for Oct 4–Oct 6.
October 13
Employers. Semi-weekly depositors must deposit employment taxes for Oct 7–Oct 10.
October 16
Individuals. Individuals with automatic 6-month extensions file Form 1040, 1040A, or 1040EZ, and pay any tax, interest, and penalties due.
Corporations. Corporations who had timely requested an automatic six-month extension file calendar year income tax return (Form 1120) and pay any tax, interest and penalties due.
Employers. For those to whom the monthly deposit rule applies, deposit employment taxes and nonpayroll withholding for payments in September.
October 18
Employers. Semi-weekly depositors must deposit employment taxes for Oct 11–Oct 13.
October 20
Employers. Semi-weekly depositors must deposit employment taxes for Oct 14–Oct 17.
October 25
Employers. Semi-weekly depositors must deposit employment taxes for Oct 18–Oct 20.
October 27
Employers. Semi-weekly depositors must deposit employment taxes for Oct 21–Oct 24.
October 31
Employers. File Form 941 for third quarter of 2017 and deposit or pay any undeposited tax. Pay tax liability in full with timely filed return if less than $2,500. If the tax for the quarter was deposited timely, properly, and in full, deadline to file Form 941 is November 13.
Employers. Deposit federal unemployment tax owed through September if more than $500.
Certain Small Employers. Deposit any undeposited tax if tax liability is $2,500 or more for 2017 but less than $2,500 for the third quarter.
November 1
Employers. Semi-weekly depositors must deposit employment taxes for Oct 25–Oct 27.
November 3
Employers. Semi-weekly depositors must deposit employment taxes for Oct 28–Oct 31.
There are two important energy tax credits that can benefit homeowners in 2010: (1) the nonbusiness energy property credit and (2) the residential energy efficient property credit. Collectively, they are known as the "home energy tax credits." With the home energy tax credits, you can not only lower your utility bill by making energy-saving improvements to your home, but you can lower your tax bill in 2010 as well. Eligible taxpayers can claim the credits regardless of whether or not they itemize their deductions on Schedule A. Your costs for making these energy improvements are treated as paid when the installation of the item is completed.
Nonbusiness energy property credit
The American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (2009 Recovery Act) extended the nonbusiness energy credit for 2009 and 2010. The nonbusiness property credit equals 30 percent of a homeowner's expenses on eligible energy-saving improvements, up to $1,500 for both the 2009 and 2010 tax years. Qualifying expenses include costs of certain high-efficiency heating and air conditioning systems, water heaters and stoves that burn biomass, asphalt roofs, as well as costs associated with the installation of these items. The costs of energy-efficient windows, skylights, and doors, and qualifying insulation also qualify for the credit. However, the costs of installing these items do not qualify. Since the credit amounts are combined for both 2009 and 2010, if you made energy improvements in 2009 to which you claimed part of the expenses, you must take that into consideration when claiming the credit in 2010 for qualified expenses. The credit applies only to your principal residence, and special rules apply to condo owners.
Residential energy efficient property credit
The credit rate for the residential energy property credit equals 30 percent of the cost of all qualifying improvements. The residential energy efficient property credit can be claimed for solar electric systems, solar hot water heaters, geothermal heat pumps, wind turbines, and fuel cell property. Generally, labor costs are included when calculating this credit. No cap exists on the amount of the credit available, except in the case of fuel cell property.
Caution. As in the case of the nonbusiness energy property credit, not all energy-efficient improvements qualify for this tax credit. As such, you should check the manufacturer's tax credit certification statement before purchasing or installing any energy-efficient property. We can help you determine your eligibility based on a certification statement.
Reporting
Both energy credits are claimed by eligible homeowners when they file their 2010 federal income tax return. While you do not get an immediate check from Uncle Sam since you claim it on your 2010 return filed in 2011, you might be able to lower your estimated tax payments or withholding immediately to enjoy the benefits of the credit earlier.
Both the nonbusiness energy property credit and the residential energy property credit are claimed and figured on Form 5695, Residential Energy Credits. Since these are credits, not deductions, they increase a taxpayer's refund or reduce the tax he or she owes. An eligible taxpayer can claim these credits, regardless of whether he or she itemizes deductions on Schedule A. Use Form 5695, Residential Energy Credits, to figure and claim these credits. Certain other credits you claim for the 2010 tax year, if any, will affect your computation of the home energy credits.
Health care reform is now law and many employers are asking how does it affect my business and my employees? The first thing to keep in mind is that reform is gradual. The health care reforms and tax provisions in the new health care reform package play out over time, with some taking effect this year or next year but others not until 2014 and beyond. However, the health care package imposes significant new responsibilities and taxes on employers and individuals so it is not too early to start preparing.
Two new laws
Health care reform is actually made up of two new laws. The first is the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010, signed by President Obama on March 23. The second is the Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010, signed by the president on March 26. The Patient Protection Act, which reflects the Senate's original health care reform bill, provides the overall framework for reform. The Reconciliation Act was drafted in the House to make changes to the Patient Protection Act, especially in the area of cost-sharing and in some of the revenue raisers.
Employer responsibility
The final health care package, unlike earlier versions, does not include an employer mandate. However, any employer with more than 50 full-time employees that does not offer health insurance and has at least one full-time employee receiving a premium assistance tax credit or cost-sharing will pay a per-employee penalty. An employer with more than 50 full-time employees that offers coverage that the government deems unaffordable or fails to meet minimum standards and has at least one full-time employee receiving a premium assistance tax credit or cost-sharing also will pay a per-employee penalty. Small employers with less than 50 employees will not be penalized in any case. The penalty rules apply starting in 2014.
Small employers that provide health insurance coverage are eligible for a new tax credit. A sliding scale tax credit is available immediately in 2010 for qualified small employers. The IRS is expected to make guidance for the new credit a priority. If your small business offers or is thinking of offering health insurance to your workers, the credit could generate significant cost-savings. Please contact our office and we can discuss the details of the credit in depth.
Individual responsibility
Unlike employers, individuals have a mandate under the health care reform package. Beginning in 2014, most individuals will be responsible for maintaining health insurance coverage for themselves and their dependents. If they do not have minimum essential coverage, they will be liable for a penalty.
The health care package excludes many individuals from the mandatory coverage requirement. Any individual or family who currently has coverage can retain that coverage under a "grandfather" provision. Individuals with incomes below the federal filing threshold, religious objectors, individuals covered by Medicaid and Medicare and others are also exempt.
The health care package provides a premium assistance tax credit and cost-sharing to help make coverage more affordable. The premium assistance tax credit is calculated on a sliding scale based on the individual's income in relation to the federal poverty level. Cost-sharing reduces the cost of coverage for qualified individuals. The premium assistance tax credit and cost-sharing generally will be available after 2013.
High-dollar plans
One of the principal revenue raisers to fund health care reform is a new excise tax on high-dollar health insurance plans. The health care reform package imposes an excise tax of 40 percent on insurance companies or plan administrators for any health insurance plan with an annual premium in excess of $10,200 for individuals and $27,500 for families. The excise tax applies to the amount in excess of the $10,200/$27,500 levels. The thresholds are higher for individuals in high-risk occupations and individuals over age 55. The excise tax will not kick in until 2018.
Medicare additional tax and surtax
Changes to the hospital insurance (HI)(Medicare) tax also fund health care reform. These changes impact higher-income individuals and families.
The health care reform package increases the Medicare tax by 0.9 percent for individuals who receive wages in excess of $200,000 (the threshold increases to $250,000 for married couples who file a joint federal income tax return). Additionally, the new law imposes a 3.8 percent surtax (called the Unearned Income Medicare Contribution) on investment income for individuals with adjusted gross incomes above $200,000 ($250,000 for married couples filing jointly). Investment income includes income from interest and dividends.
The additional Medicare tax on wages and the additional Medicare contribution on investment income take effect in 2013, so taxpayers have some time to prepare. Please contact our office for more details about how these tax changes may impact you.
Flexible spending arrangements
Flexible spending arrangements (FSAs) are a very popular way to save and pay for health care expenses. One of the most attractive features is the ability to use FSA dollars for over-the-counter medications. The health care reform package ends that feature after 2010.
In 2011 and subsequent years, FSA dollars can only be used to pay for prescription medications (with some limited exceptions). In 2013, the health care reform package limits the amount of contributions to health FSAs to $2,500 per year. The $2,500 amount will be indexed for inflation after 2013.
More provisions
The health care reform package als
- Increases the AGI threshold for claiming the itemized deduction for medical expenses for regular tax purposes to 10 percent after 2012 with a delayed effective date for seniors;
- Extends dependent coverage up to age 26;
- Expands Medicaid eligibility;
- Requires states to establish insurance exchanges to help individuals and small employers obtain coverage;
- Increases the additional tax on distributions from health savings accounts (HSAs) not used for qualified medical expenses;
- Eliminates the employer deduction for Medicare Part D;
- Imposes annual fees on pharmaceutical manufacturers and health insurance providers;
- Imposes an excise tax on medical device manufacturers;
- Requires more corporate information reporting;
- Imposes new requirements on non-profit hospitals;
- Accelerates some corporate estimated income taxes in 2014;
- Imposes an excise tax on indoor tanning services;
- Codifies the economic substance doctrine; and
- Modifies the biofuel credit.
In the coming months and years, the IRS and other federal agencies will issue many new rules and regulations to implement health care reform. Our office will keep you posted of developments, and, as always, please contact us if you have any questions.